Search powered by FreeFind
PennsicWar.OrgPennsicWar.Org PennsicWar.Org
THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE PENNSIC WARS

Battlefield Activity Schedule

Last updated June 14, 2018

War Points are in BOLD
BACKGROUND COLORS INDICATE:
RED = Armored Combat Tourneys, Battles
LIGHT RED = Armored Combat-related Classes

BLUE = Rapier Combat Tourneys, Battles
LIGHT BLUE = Rapier Classes

ORANGE = other nonmartial activities
YELLOW = Court

GREEN = Archery Shoots, War Points, Open Practice
LIGHT GREEN = Archery classes & Meetings

PURPLE = Siege, Thrown, Combat Archery: Battles & Tourneys
LIGHT PURPLE = Siege, Thrown, CA: setup, meetings, classes

PINK = Youth Activities

This is the current working schedule. Please confirm your activities with the schedule at Pennsic!

Monday, July 30
TimeActivityLocation
9:00 - noon Thrown Weapons Range Set-up Thrown Weapons Range

Tuesday, July 31
TimeActivityLocation
8:00 - 9:00 amÉtude 1 for Single Sword - class Rapier List 1
9:00 - noon Thrown Weapons Range Set-up Thrown Weapons Range

Wednesday, August 1
TimeActivityLocation
8:00 - 9:00 amÉtude 1 for Single Sword - class Rapier List 1
11:00 - 12:00 pmArchery Marshals' Meeting Archery Tent
11:00 am - 3:00 pm Archery Practice Archery Field
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Æthelmearc Sponsored Novelty Shoot Archery Field
2:00 - 3:00 pmBeginner Thrown WeaponsTW Training Range

Thursday, August 2
TimeActivityLocation
8:00 - 9:00 amÉtude 1 for Single Sword - class Rapier List 1
10:00 - 11:00 am Thumb Ring Archery Novelty Range
10:00 - 11:00 am Beginner Thrown WeaponsTW Training Range
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Early Bird Tourney Rapier List 1
11:00 am - 12:00 pmBeginning AtlatlAtlatl Range
11:00 am - 3:00 pm Archery Practice Archery Field
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Æthelmearc Sponsored Novelty Shoot Archery Field
12:00 - 2:00 pmFrench Bâton: A Living Stickfighting TraditionUniversity Tent - Battlefield
3:00 - 4:00 pmBeginning AtlatlAtlatl Range

Friday, August 3
TimeActivityLocation
8:00 - 9:00 amÉtude 1 for Single Sword - class Rapier List 1
10:00 am - 12:00 pm 8th Annual Poker Card Tournament Rapier List 1
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Beginning Atlatl Atlatl Range
11:00 am - 3:00 pm Archery Practice Archery Field
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Æthelmearc Sponsored Novelty Shoot Archery Field
1:00 - 2:00 pm Beginner Thrown WeaponsTW Training Range
2:00 - 4:00 pm Dwarves vs. Giants West Battlefield
3:00 - 4:00 pmArchery Marshals' Meeting Archery Tent
3:00 - 5:00 pm Best of the Known World Rapier Tourney Rapier List 1
3:00 - 6:00 pm Siege Weapon InspectionEast Battlefield
7:00 - 9:00 pm Youth Combat Armored Games Youth Combat List

Saturday, August 4
TimeActivityLocation
9:00 am - 12:00 pm The Battle of La Rochelle Fort
9:00 am - 12:00 pm Pennsic Day of Deeds: The Viking Raid Part 1 Blue List
9:00 am - 1:00 pmSiege Weapon InspectionMain Battlefield
9:00 am - 4:00 pm St. Sebastian Novelty Shoot Archery Field
9:00 am - 5:00 pm Ædult Swim at Pennsic South Battlefield
10:00 am - 11:00 am Beginner Thrown WeaponsTW Training Range
11:00 am - 3:00 pm Helga Ball TournamentWest Battlefield
12:00 - 2:00 pm Tarl's Little Pole-Arm TourneyGreen List
12:00 - 3:00 pm Free Scholar Charity Rapier TournamentRapier List 3
1:00 - 4:00 pm Kamikaze Battle Fort
2:00 - 3:00 pm Battle of Tortuga Rapier List 1
2:00 - 4:00 pm Blades of the Crescent MoonRapier Youth List
3:00 - 4:00 pm Advanced Thrown WeaponsThrown Weapons Range
4:00 - 5:30 pmKW Thrown Weapons Marshals' Opening Meeting Thrown Weapons Tent
5:30 - 7:30 pmPennsic Archery Champions Tryout/Practice Archery Field
6:00 - 9:00 pm Atlatl Battle Atlatl Range
6:00 pm Opening CeremoniesFort (weather permitting)
7:00 - 9:00 pm Youth Combat Armored Games Youth Combat List
8:30 - 10:00 pm Thrown Weapons Night Tournament Thrown Weapons Range

Sunday, August 5
TimeActivityLocation
8:00 am - 9:00 amÉtude 3 for Single Sword - class Rapier List 1
9:00 - 11:00 am Archery Practice Archery Field
9:00 am - 10:00 am Katana for SCA CombatUniversity Tent - Battlefield
9:00 am - 10:30 am Thrown Weapons Marshal Training: Part 1Thrown Weapons Tent
9:00 am - 4:00 pm Populace Thrown Weapons - War Point Thrown Weapons Range
10:00 am Unbelted Champions Battle - War Point Main Battlefield
10:00 am - 11:00 amBeginning AtlatlAtlatl Range
10:00 am - 12:30 pm Æthelmearc Sponsored Novelty Shoot Archery Field
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Early Period Cut and Thrust TourneyRapier List 3
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Rapier Bear Pit TourneyRapier List 1
10:15 am Unbelted Alternates Battle Main Battlefield
10:30 am Belted Champions Battle - War Point Main Battlefield
11:00 - 11:45 amHow to Teach Minors to ThrowThrown Weapons Tent
11:00 amAllied Champions Battle - War Point Main Battlefield
11:00 am - 5:00 pm Populace Archery Shoot - War Point Archery Field
1:00 pmArmored/Rapier Heroic Champions Battle - War Point Main Battlefield
1:00 - 2:00 pm Care and Feeding of Thrown WeaponsThrown Weapons Tent
1:00 - 3:00 pm Known World Baronial Archery Champions' Shoot Archery Field
2:00 - 3:00 pm Beginner Thrown Weapons TW Training Range
2:00 - 3:30 pm Axe Continuous Throw CompetitionThrown Weapons Range
2:00 - 4:00 pm Bellatrix System: Great Weapons - classRed List
3:00 - 4:00 pmRapier Melee Champions Battle - War PointMain Battlefield
3:00 - 4:00 pm Beginning Spear ThrowingThrown Weapons Range
3:00 - 5:00 pm Basics of Flexible Weapons FightingUniversity Tent - Battlefield
3:00 - 6:00 pm Known World Novice Championship White List
4:30 - 6:00 pmTeaching Italian Fencing and Western Martial ArtsRapier List 3
5:00 - 6:00 pm Archery Marshals' Meeting Archery Tent
5:30 - 7:30 pmPennsic Archery Champions Tryout/Practice Archery Field
6:00 - 8:00 pmCombat of the Thirty South Battlefield
7:00 - 9:00 pmNight with the Knights Youth Combat List

Monday, August 6
TimeActivityLocation
8:00 am - 9:00 amÉtude 3 for Single Sword - class Rapier List 1
9:00 am - 10:30 am Youth Throwing InstructionThrown Weapons Tent
9:00 am - 11:00 am Populace Archery War Point Practice Archery Field
9:00 am - 11:00 am Thrown Weapons MIT Class Part 2Thrown Weapons Tent
9:00 am - 4:00 pm Populace Thrown Weapons - War Point Thrown Weapons Range
10:00 am - 11:00 am Thumb Ring Archery Novelty Range
10:00 am - 11:00 amBeginning Fabris - class Rapier List 3
10:00 am - 12:00 pmDestreza: Spanish Fencing Circle Use & Footwork - class Rapier List 4
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Zen Warrior Pennsic Ladies' Rapier Championship Rapier List 1
10:00 am - 12:30 pm Æthelmearc Sponsored Novelty Shoot Archery Field
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Beginning AtlatlAtlatl Range
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Target ConstructionThrown Weapons Tent
10:30 am Armored Field Battle - War Point Main Battlefield
11:00 am - 5:00 pm Populace Archery Shoot - War Point Archery Field
12:00 - 1:00 pm Fair and Fun Thrown Weapons Tournament: Discussion Thrown Weapons Tent
12:00 - 2:00 pm The Tadcaster Militia Gauntlet Arcade Extravaganza Rapier List 3
1:00 - 3:00 pm Known World Thrown Weapons TournamentThrown Weapons Range
2:00 - 3:00 pm Greybeard Fencing Tournament Rapier List 2
2:00 - 4:30 pm East/Middle Youth Combat Round Robin Tournament Youth Combat List
2:30 pm Rapier Field Battle - War Point Main Battlefield
4:00 - 5:00 pm Advanced Thrown Weapons Thrown Weapons Range
4:30 - 6:00 pmTeaching Italian Fencing and Western Martial ArtsRapier list 3
5:00 - 7:00 pm Atlantian 10-Man Unbelted Melee White List
5:00 - 8:00 pmSiege Weapon InspectionMain Battlefield
5:30 - 7:30 pmPennsic Archery Champions Tryout/Practice Archery Field
6:00 - 9:00 pm Atlatl Battle Atlatl Range
6:00 - 7:00 pmImpact of Sex and Gender on Martial Instruction - classGreen List
7:00 - 9:00 pmHunter's Home Youth Polearm Tourney Youth Combat List

Tuesday, August 7
TimeActivityLocation
8:00 am - 9:00 amÉtude 3 for Single Sword - class Rapier List 1
9:00 am - 11:00 am Populace Archery War Point Practice Archery Field
9:00 am - 12:00 pm Estrogen & AxesThrown Weapons Range
9:00 am - 4:00 pm Populace Thrown Weapons - War Point Thrown Weapons Range
10:00 am - 12:00 pm KW Rapier Cadet TourneyRapier List 1
10:00 am - 11:00am Throwing for the Physically ChallengedThrown Weapons Range
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Cut and Thrust Rapier TourneyRapier List 3
10:30 am - 12:30 am The Greatest Tournament: William Marshall RansomFort
11:00 am War Point - Armored Woods Battle Woods
11:00 am - 7:00 pm Populace Archery War Point Archery Field
12:30 - 3:00 pm KW Baronial Youth Combat Champions' Tourney Youth Combat Lists
1:00 - 3:00 pm Baronial Thrown Weapons Champions Tourney Thrown Weapons Range
2:00 pmRapier Woods Battle - War Point Woods
2:00 - 3:00 pm Bellatrix System: Teardrop Return - classBlue List
3:00 - 4:00 pm Beginner Thrown Weapons TW Training Range
3:00 - 4:30 pm Kinetic Throwers' TourneyThrown Weapons Range
3:00 - 6:00 pm Crusaders vs. Saracens Battle & DiscussionFort
7:00 - 9:00 pm Ealdormere Youth Combat Tourney Youth Combat Lists

Wednesday, August 8
TimeActivityLocation
8:00 am - 9:00 amÉtude 3 for Single Sword - class Rapier List 1
9:00 am - 10:00 amBeginning Atlatl ThrowingAtlatl Range
9:00 am - 10:00 amBeginner Thrown WeaponsThrown Weapons Training Range
9:00 am - 12:00 pm KW Baronial Armored Combat Champions' Tourney Red & Green Lists
9:00 am - 12:00 pm KW Ladies of the Rose Tourney West Battlefield
9:00 am - 4:00 pm Populace Thrown Weapons - War Point Thrown Weapons Range
10:00 am - 4:00 pmWar Point - Archery Champions Shoot Archery Field
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Cut and Thrust Armor-as-Worn TourneyRapier List 3
10:00 am - 12:00 pmEast Kingdom Rapier Tournament Rapier List 2
12:00 - 2:00 pm Greybeard Heavy Weapons Tournament White List
12:00 - 2:00 pm Æthelmearc Rapier Novice Tournament Rapier List 1
12:00 - 2:00 pm Known World Baronial Rapier Champions' TourneyGreen & Red Lists
12:00 - 2:00 pm Combat Archery and Siege Battle - War Point Battlefield
12:00 - 4:00 pm Thrown Weapons Champions - War Point Thrown Weapons Range
1:00 - 3:00 pm Cut and Thrust Longsword TourneyRapier List 3
1:00 - 2:00 pm Bellatrix System: Single-Hip Return - classBlue List
2:00 - 3:00 pm Bellatrix System: Teardrop Return - classBlue List
2:00 - 4:00 pm Atlantian 5-Man Rapier Melée TourneyRapier List 1
3:00 - 4:00 pm Bellatrix System: Wraps - classBlue List
3:00 - 5:00 pmKnown World Squires' TournamentEast Battlefield
3:00 - 4:00 pm Children's Water Battle Fort
3:00 - 4:00 pm Beginner Thrown Weapons TW Training Range
4:00 - 5:00 pm Master Edmund the Lame Memorial Two-Hander Tourney Rapier List 3
4:00 - 6:00 pm6th Pennsic Period Bow Shoot Archery Range
4:00 - 7:00 pm Æthelmearc Youth/Adult Tag Team Tournament White List
4:00 - 7:00 pm Æthelmearc Youth/Adult Tag Team TournamentYouth List
6:00 - 7:00 pmImpact of Sex and Gender on Martial Instruction - classGreen List

Thursday, August 9
TimeActivityLocation
8:00 am - 9:00 amÉtude 3 for Single Sword - class Rapier List 1
8:00 am - 12:00 pm Youth Armored Castle BattleFort
9:00 am - 11:00 am Populace Archery War Point Practice Archery Field
9:00 am - 12:00 pm Populace Thrown Weapons - War Point Thrown Weapons Range
9:30 am - 11:30 amYouth Thrown Weapons TourneyThrown Weapons Range
10:00 am - 12:30 pm Æthelmearc Sponsored Novelty Shoot Archery Field
10:30 am - 12:00 pmRapier Pillage Battle - War Point Main Battlefield
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Throwing Tourney for the Physically ChallengedThrown Weapons Range
11:00 am - 5:00 pm Populace Archery Shoot - War Point Archery Field
1:00 - 2:30 pm Hecklers' TourneyThrown Weapons Range
1:00 - 3:00 pm By the Book Tourney Rapier List 3
1:00 - 3:00 pm Ansteorran Rapier TourneyRapier List 1
2:00 pmArmored Bridge Battle - War Point Main Battlefield
3:00 - 4:00 pm Beyond Axe, Knife, and Spear Thrown Weapons Range
3:00 - 5:00 pm Lady Rapier Community TournamentRapier List 1
3:00 - 6:00 pmEmpire of the Sun Battle South Battlefield
4:00 - 5:00 pm Two-Handed Thrown Weapon Tourney Thrown Weapons Range
6:00 - 9:00 pm Atlatl Battle Atlatl Range
6:00 - 9:00 pm Middle Kingdom CourtFort
7:00 - 9:00 pm Youth Combat Armored Games Youth Combat List

Friday, August 10
TimeActivityLocation
9:00 am - 12:00 pm Populace Thrown Weapons - War Point Thrown Weapons Range
9:00 am - 12:00 pm Populace Archery Shoot - War Point Archery Field
10:00 am Combined Armored/Rapier Siege Battle - War Point Fort
9:00 am - 10:30 am Thrown Weapons MIT Class - Final SessionThrown Weapons Tent
9:00 am - 10:00 amThrown Weapons Marshals' Closing Meeting Thrown Weapons Tent
10:00 am - 12:30 pm Æthelmearc Sponsored Novelty Shoot Archery Field
2 pm Closing CeremoniesFort (weather permitting)


Pennsic War is an annual event between the East and Middle Kingdoms of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc., and takes place within the Kingdom of Æthelmearc at Cooper's Lake Campground. Webhosting services are generously donated by Panix.com (Public Access Networks Corporation). The Pennsic War event staff thank Panix for their continued support of the SCA and the Pennsic War.

This is the recognized web site for the Pennsic War of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. Pennsicwar.org was designed by and is maintained by Mistress Jessa d'Avondale (Marla Lecin). This site may contain electronic versions of the group's governing documents. Any discrepancies between the electronic version of any information on this site and the printed version that is available from the originating office will be decided in favor of the printed version. For information on using photographs, articles, or artwork from this website, please contact the Webminister, who will assist you in contacting the original creator of the piece. Please respect the legal rights of our contributors. Copyright ©2018 Pennsic War. The original contributors retain the copyright of certain portions of this site.

The photo on this page is used by permission of Thorolfr inn smithr. Most of the illuminations used on this site are from the Manesse Codex.