Search powered by FreeFind
PennsicWar.OrgPennsicWar.Org PennsicWar.Org
THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE PENNSIC WARS

Battlefield Activity Schedule

Last updated July 25, 2017

War Points are in BOLD
BACKGROUND COLORS INDICATE:
RED = Tourneys
BLUE = Rapier Combat Activities
LIGHT BLUE = Rapier Classes
ORANGE = Classes, other nonmartial Activities

GREEN = Archery
LIGHT GREEN = Siege Weapons, Thrown Weapons, Combat Archery
PURPLE = Youth Activities
YELLOW = Court

This is the current working schedule. Please confirm your activities with the schedule at Pennsic!
Monday, July 31
TimeActivityLocation
9:00 - noon Thrown Weapons Range Set-up Thrown Weapons Range
Tuesday, August 1
TimeActivityLocation
8:00 - 9:00 amÉtude 1 for Single Sword - class Rapier List 4
9:00 - noon Thrown Weapons Range Set-up Thrown Weapons Range
Wednesday, August 2
TimeActivityLocation
8:00 - 9:00 amÉtude 1 for Single Sword - class Rapier List 4
2:00 - 3:00 pmBeginner Thrown WeaponsTW Training Range
Thursday, August 3
TimeActivityLocation
8:00 - 9:00 amÉtude 1 for Single Sword - class Rapier List 4
9:00 - 10:00 am Thumb Ring Archery class Novelty Range
10:00 - 11:00 am Beginner Thrown WeaponsTW Training Range
10:00 am - noon Early Bird Tourney Rapier List 1
3:00 - 4:00 pmBeginning AtlatlAtlatl Range
Friday, August 4
TimeActivityLocation
8:00 - 9:00 amÉtude 1 for Single Sword - class Rapier List 4
9:00 - 10:00 am Thumb Ring Archery class Novelty Range
9:00 - 10:00 am Johannes Liechtenauer's Longsword 101University Tent - Battlefield
9:00 - 5:00 pm Ædult Swim - Pennsic Style Green & Red Lists
10:00 am - noon 7th Annual Poker Card Tournament Rapier List 2
11:00 am - noon Beginning Atlatl Atlatl Range
1:00 - 2:00 Beginner Thrown WeaponsTW Training Range
1:00 - 3:00 pm Best of the Known World Rapier Tourney Rapier List 1
2:00 - 3:00 pm Just a Little Sling Thrown Weapons Tent
4:00 - 7:00 pmSiege Weapon InspectionEast Battlefield
5:00 - 7:00 pmArchery Marshals' Meeting Archery Tent
6:30 - 10:30 pm Atlatl Battle Fort
Saturday, August 5
TimeActivityLocation
9:00 - 4:00 pm St. Sebastian Novelty Shoot Archery Field
9:00 am - noon The Battle of La Rochelle Fort
9:00 am - noonSiege Weapon InspectionEast Battlefield
10:00 - 11:00 am Beginner Thrown WeaponsTW Training Range
1:00 - 2:00 pm Battle of Tortuga Rapier List 1
1:00 - 4:00 pm Kamikaze Battle Fort
2:00 - 3:00 pm Beginning Atlatl Atlatl Range
3:00 - 4:00 pm Advanced Thrown WeaponsThrown Weapons Range
3:00 - 5:00 pm Tarl's Little Pole-Arm TourneyWest Battlefield
4:00 - 5:30 pmKW Thrown Weapons Marshals' Opening Meeting Thrown Weapons Tent
5:00 - 7:00 pmPennsic Archery Champions Tryout/Practice Archery Field
8:30 - 10:00 pm Thrown Weapons Night Tournament Thrown Weapons Range
7:00 pm Opening CeremoniesFort (weather permitting)
Sunday, August 6
TimeActivityLocation
9:00 - 11:00 am Populace Archery War Point Practice Archery Field
9:00 - 4:00 pm Populace Thrown Weapons - War Point Thrown Weapons Range
9:00 - 10:30 am Thrown Weapons Marshal Training: Part 1Thrown Weapons Tent
10:00 - 11:00 amBeginning AtlatlAtlatl Range
10:00 am Unbelted Champions Battle - War Point Main Battlefield
10:00 - 11:00 am Advanced Thrown Weapons Thrown Weapons Range
10:00 am - noon Rapier Bear Pit TourneyRapier List 2
10:15 am Unbelted Alternates Battle Main Battlefield
10:30 am Belted Champions Battle - War Point Main Battlefield
11:00 - 11:45 amStarting a Thrown Weapons Program in a Local GroupThrown Weapons Tent
9:00 - 10:00 am Longsword of Fiore dei Liberi 101University Tent - Battlefield
11:00 am - 5:00 pm Populace Archery Shoot - War Point Archery Field
11:30 am - 1:30 pmHeroic Champions Single Combats - War Point Main Battlefield
12:00 - 12:45 pm How to Teach Youth to ThrowThrown Weapons Tent
12:00 - 1:00 pm Beginner Thrown Weapons TW Training Range
12:00 - 2:00 pm Known World Baronial Archer Champions' Tourney Archery Field
12:30 pm First Royal CourtBattlefield
1:00 - 1:45 pm What Makes a Good Thrown Weapons CompetitionThrown Weapons Tent
1:30 - 2:00 pmRapier Champions Battle - War PointMain Battlefield
1:30 - 3:00 pm Axe Continuous Throw CompetitionThrown Weapons Range
2:00 - 4:00 pmHeroic Rapier Champions Battle - War PointMain Battlefield
2:00 - 4:00 pm Basics of Flexible Weapons FightingUniversity Tent - Battlefield
2:30 - 5:30 pmEast-Middle Youth Combat Round Robin TourneyYouth Combat List
3:00 pm Second Royal CourtBattlefield
3:00 - 4:00 pm Beginning Spear ThrowingThrown Weapons Range
4:00 - 7:00 pm Known World Novice Championship West Battlefield
5:00 - 7:00 pm Archery Champions Tryout/Practice Archery Field
5:00 - 7:00 pm Target Archery Marshals' Meeting Archery Tent
6:00 - 8:00 pmCombat of the Thirty South Battlefield
6:30 - 9:30 pmSiege Weapon InspectionEast Battlefield
7:00 - 9:00 pm Youth Combat Sword-Building WorkshopYouth Combat List
Monday, August 7
TimeActivityLocation
8:00 - 9:00 amÉtude 2 for Single Sword - class Rapier List 4
9:00 - 10:00 am Thumb Ring Archery class Novelty Range
9:00 - 10:00 amYouth Beginning ThrowingThrown Weapons Range
9:00 - 11:00 am Populace Archery War Point Practice Archery Field
9:00 - 11:00 am Thrown Weapons MIT Class Part 2Thrown Weapons Tent
9:00 am - noon Atlantian 5-Man Rapier Melée TourneyRapier List 1
9:00 - 4:00 pm Populace Thrown Weapons - War Point Thrown Weapons Range
10:00 - 11:00 amFabris and You - class Rapier List 4
11:00 am - noon Beginning AtlatlAtlatl Range
11:00 am - noon Throwing for the Physically ChallengedThrown Weapons Range
11:00 am - noon Target ConstructionThrown Weapons Tent
11:00 am - 1:00 pm Armored Field Battle - War Point Main Battlefield
11:00 am - 5:00 pm Populace Archery Shoot - War Point Archery Field
12:00 - 1:00 pm Teaching Beginners to Throw - class Thrown Weapons Tent
1:00 - 2:00 pm Atlatls of the WorldAtlatl Range
1:00 - 2:00 pm Beyond Axe, Knife, and SpearThrown Weapons Range
1:00 - 3:00 pmEast Kingdom Rapier Tournament Rapier List 2
1:00 - 3:00 pm Cut and Thrust Rapier TourneyRapier List 4
1:00 - 3:00 pmArmored Bridge Battle - War Point Main Battlefield
2:00 - 3:00 pm Beginner Thrown Weapons TW Training Range
3:00 - 5:00 pm The Tadcaster Militia Gauntlet Arcade Extravaganza Rapier List 3
3:00 - 5:00 pm Greybeard Fencing Tournament Rapier List 1
4:00 - 5:00 pm Advanced Thrown Weapons Thrown Weapons Range
4:00 - 5:30 pmCare, Making, and Feeding of Thrown WeaponsThrown Weapons Tent
4:00 - 6:00 pm C&T Pas d'ArmesEast Battlefield
4:00 - 6:00 pm 10 Man Unbelted Melee Tournament White List
5:00 - 7:00 pmPennsic Archery Champions Tryout/Practice Archery Field
5:00 - 7:00 pm5th Pennsic Period Bow Shoot Archery Range
6:00 - 9:00 pm Tuchux Charity TournamentFort
7:00 - 9:00 pmHunter's Home Youth Polearm Tourney Youth Combat List
Tuesday, August 8
TimeActivityLocation
8:00 - 9:00 amÉtude 2 for Single Sword - class Rapier List 4
9:00 - 10:00 am Throwing Tourney for the Physically ChallengedThrown Weapons Range
9:00 - 11:00 am Populace Archery War Point Practice Archery Field
9:00 - noon KW Baronial Armored Combat Champions' Tourney Red List
9:00 - 4:00 pm Populace Thrown Weapons - War Point Thrown Weapons Range
9:30 - 10:30 amBeginning Fabris - class Rapier List 4
10:00 - 11:00 am Atlatls of the WorldAtlatl Range
10:00 - 11:00 am Katana for SCA CombatUniversity Tent - Battlefield
10:30 am - 12:30 pm Estrogen & AxesThrown Weapons Range
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Rapier Field Battle - War Point Main Battlefield
11:00 am - 7:00 pm Populace Archery War Point Archery Field
noon - 1:00 pm KW Baronial Combat Youth Champions' Tourney Red List
noon - 3:00 pm Youth Archery Tournament Family Range
12:30 - 2:00 pmRapier Ruins Battle - War Point Battlefield
1:00 - 2:30 pm Kinetic Throwers' TourneyThrown Weapons Range
1:00 - 3:00 pm Greybeard Heavy Weapons Tournament White List
2:00 - 4:00 pmKnown World Squires' TournamentRed List
2:30 - 5:00 pmBear Pit TournamentYouth Combat List
3:00 - 4:00 pm Running TW Events and TW at Events - classThrown Weapons Tent
3:00 - 4:30 pm Baronial Thrown Weapons Champions Tourney Thrown Weapons Range
3:00 - 5:00 pmBattle of HastingsMain Battlefield
3:00 - 5:00 pmWilliam Marshal TournamentSouth Battlefield
3:00 - 5:00 pm The Revenge TournamentRapier List 1
6:00 - 8:00 pm The Ancient Celtic Field Sport of HurlingSouth Battlefield
7:00 - 9:00 pmYouth Combat Open Field EveningYouth Combat List
Wednesday, August 9
TimeActivityLocation
8:00 - 9:00 amÉtude 2 for Single Sword - class Rapier List 4
9:00 - 10:00 amBeginning Atlatl ThrowingAtlatl Range
9:00 - 11:00 am Populace Archery War Point Practice Archery Field
9:00 am - noon Ansteorran Rapier TourneyRapier List 1
9:00 - 4:00 pm Populace Thrown Weapons - War Point Thrown Weapons Range
10:00 - 11:30 amYouth Thrown Weapons TourneyThrown Weapons Range
10:00 am - noon War Point - Armored Woods Battle Woods
11:00 am - 5:00 pm Populace Archery Shoot - War Point Archery Field
12:30 - 2:30 pm Combat Archery and Siege Battle - War Point Battlefield
12:30 - 2:30 pmRapier Woods Battle - War Point Woods
1:00 - 2:30 pm Hecklers' TourneyThrown Weapons Range
3:00 - 4:00 pm Children's Water Battle Fort
3:00 - 4:00 pm Beginner Thrown Weapons TW Training Range
3:00 - 4:00 pm Closed Form Sword and Shield: A Voice from AS IVUniversity Tent - Battlefield
3:00 - 5:00 pm By the Book Tourney Rapier List 2
3:00 - 6:00 pm Æthelmearc Youth/Adult Tag Team TournamentBlue, Green, White Lists
3:00 - 6:00 pm Æthelmearc Youth/Adult Tag Team TournamentYouth Combat List
4:30 - 6:00 pm Distance TourneyThrown Weapons Range
5:00 - 7:00 pm Battlefield Set-up Main Battlefield
4:30 - 5:30 pm Master Edmond the Lame Memorial Two-Hander Tourney Rapier List 1
Thursday, August 10
TimeActivityLocation
8:00 - 9:00 amÉtude 2 for Single Sword - class Rapier List 2
8:00 am - noon Youth Armored Castle BattleFort
9:00 am - 3:00 pmWar Point - Archery Champions Shoot Archery Field
9:00 am - noon KW Baronial Rapier Champions' TourneyGreen & Red Lists
9:00 - 4:00 pm Populace Thrown Weapons - War Point Thrown Weapons Range
9:00 - 4:00 pm Thrown Weapons Champions - War Point Thrown Weapons Range
10:00 -11:00 am Allied Champions' Battle - War Point Main Battlefield
10:00 am - noon KW Rapier Cadet TourneyRapier List 1
12:00 - 3:00 pm Crusaders vs. Saracens BattleFort
12:00 - 3:00 pm Middle Kingdom Champions' Charity PassesBlue List
12:30 - 2:30 pm Blood of HeroesRapier List 2
1:00 - 3:00 pm Early Period Cut and Thrust TourneyRapier List 4
1:00 - 4:00 pm Known World Ladies of the Rose Tournament West Battlefield
3:00 - 5:00 pm Lady Rapier Community TournamentRapier List 1
3:00 - 5:00 pm Dwarves vs. Giants West Battlefield
3:00 - 6:00 pmEmpire of the Sun Battle South Battlefield
4:00 - 5:00 pm Battlefield Set-up Main Battlefield
4:00 - 5:30 pm Two-Handed Thrown Weapon Tourney Thrown Weapons Range
5:00 - 7:00 pm Battlefield Set-up Main Battlefield
7:00 - 9:00 pmNight with the Knights Youth Combat List
Friday, August 11
TimeActivityLocation
9:00 am - 3:00 pm Populace Archery Shoot - War Point Archery Field
9:00 - 10:30 am Armored Wall Breach Battle - War Point Fort
9:00 - 10:30 am Thrown Weapons MIT Class - Final SessionThrown Weapons Tent
10:30 - 11:30 pmThrown Weapons Marshals' Closing Meeting Thrown Weapons Tent
11:00 am Rapier Strongholds Battle - War Point Fort
11:30 am - 3:30 pm Thrown Weapons Range Tear-downThrown Weapons Range
1:00 - 3:00 pm Æthelmearc Rapier Novice Tournament Rapier List 1
3 pm Closing CeremoniesFort (weather permitting)


Pennsic War is an annual event between the East and Middle Kingdoms of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc., and takes place within the Kingdom of Æthelmearc at Cooper's Lake Campground. Webhosting services are generously donated by Panix.com (Public Access Networks Corporation). The Pennsic War event staff thank Panix for their continued support of the SCA and the Pennsic War.

This is the recognized web site for the Pennsic War of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. Pennsicwar.org was designed by and is maintained by Mistress Jessa d'Avondale (Marla Lecin). This site may contain electronic versions of the group's governing documents. Any discrepancies between the electronic version of any information on this site and the printed version that is available from the originating office will be decided in favor of the printed version. For information on using photographs, articles, or artwork from this website, please contact the Webminister, who will assist you in contacting the original creator of the piece. Please respect the legal rights of our contributors. Copyright ©2017 Pennsic War. The original contributors retain the copyright of certain portions of this site.

The photo on this page is used by permission of Thorolfr inn smithr. Most of the illuminations used on this site are from the Manesse Codex.